Hoerr Nursery
Careers Commercial Services Gift Cards (309) 691-4561
Plant Finder Trees Garden Center Information Garden & Gift Shop
Mulch, Rock, Gravel, Sand, Soil & More Sod Landscape Design & Build We Design You Install Landscape Care Services
Calendar Of Events Workshops
Contact Us Plant Pharmacy Plant Care Guides Garden Blog Plant Warranty Info Our History
Plants Plant Finder Trees Garden Center Information Garden & Gift Shop Landscaping Mulch, Rock, Gravel, Sand, Soil & More Sod Landscape Design & Build We Design You Install Landscape Care Services Events & Classes Calendar Of Events Workshops Help & Resources Contact Us Plant Pharmacy Plant Care Guides Garden Blog Plant Warranty Info Our History
Hoerr Nursery
(309) 691-4561
CareersCommercial ServicesGift Cards(309) 691-4561

Garden blog

transform your garden game

EXPERT ADVICE • GARDENING TIPS • PLANTING GUIDES • COMMON PROBLEMS • INSPIRATION

 

USE THE SEARCH BOX BELOW TO FIND TOPICS

No results found
AdobeStock_297121362.jpeg
Bountiful berries: Growing Small Fruits in Small Spaces
Bountiful berries: Growing Small Fruits in Small Spaces
FruitHoerr NurseryAugust 10, 2023fruit, small fruits
Make your landscape great this fall: book an appointment with We Design, You Install!
Make your landscape great this fall: book an appointment with We Design, You Install!
LandscapingHoerr NurseryAugust 3, 2023
Harmony of Art and Nature: Natural Stone Gardenware
Harmony of Art and Nature: Natural Stone Gardenware
LandscapingHoerr NurseryJuly 27, 2023Stonemarket
Gorgeous Grasses!
Gorgeous Grasses!
GrassHoerr NurseryJuly 20, 2023grass, native grass
Perennials at Hoerr Nursery!
Perennials at Hoerr Nursery!
Pollinators, PerennialsHoerr NurseryJuly 13, 2023perennials, pollinators
Hoerr Nursery Tried and True...Shrubs!
Hoerr Nursery Tried and True...Shrubs!
ShrubsHoerr NurseryJuly 7, 2023
Three watering tips for drought!
Three watering tips for drought!
Trees, WateringHoerr NurseryJune 30, 2023trees, drought, watering
Discover Stone Market: Your One-Stop Shop for Bulk Landscape Materials
Discover Stone Market: Your One-Stop Shop for Bulk Landscape Materials
LandscapingHoerr NurseryJune 22, 2023Stonemarket, rocks
Drought Tolerant Plants 2023
Drought Tolerant Plants 2023
Garden Ideas, How to, Watering, PerennialsHoerr NurseryJune 15, 2023watering, perennials
New At Hoerr Nursery For 2023
New At Hoerr Nursery For 2023
Summer, Perennials, ShrubsHoerr NurseryJune 9, 2023summer, Perennials, shrubs
Summer Trees & Lavender 2023
Summer Trees & Lavender 2023
Summer, Trees, LandscapingHoerr NurseryJune 1, 2023summer, trees, lavender
Cannas & Herbs 2023
Cannas & Herbs 2023
Tropicals, HerbsHoerr NurseryMay 25, 2023spring, canna, herbs
Hummingbirds & Supertunias 2023
Hummingbirds & Supertunias 2023
Birds, How to, Landscaping, Garden IdeasHoerr NurseryMay 19, 2023birds
Annuals, Herbs & Veggies 2023
Annuals, Herbs & Veggies 2023
Annuals, Herbs, VegetablesHoerr NurseryMay 11, 2023annuals, herbs, vegetables
Roses are in! 2023
Roses are in! 2023
RosesHoerr NurseryMay 4, 2023roses
New At Hoerr Nursery!
New At Hoerr Nursery!
Annuals, HouseplantsHoerr NurseryApril 27, 2023annuals, tropicals, houseplants
Spring Trees & Shrubs:  A Guide to Early Color
Spring Trees & Shrubs: A Guide to Early Color
Hoerr NurseryApril 20, 2023
GO BIG WITH TREE-SPADE TREES!
GO BIG WITH TREE-SPADE TREES!
Landscaping, TreesHoerr NurseryApril 14, 2023trees, landscaping
EARN HARDY BUCKS 2023
EARN HARDY BUCKS 2023
Hoerr NurseryApril 6, 2023lawn, birds
NEW MULCH OPTIONS FOR MULCH MADNESS!
NEW MULCH OPTIONS FOR MULCH MADNESS!
LandscapingHoerr NurseryMarch 31, 2023mulch
Newer Older

Careers About Contact employee portal privacy policy

Nursery Hours

  • Sunday: CLOSED
  • Monday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Thursday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Saturday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

📞 309-691-4561
📍 Hoerr Nursery Garden Center
8020 N Shade Tree Drive
Peoria, IL 61615

StoneMarket Hours

  • Sunday: CLOSED
  • Monday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Thursday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday: 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Saturday: 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

📞 309-689-2513
📍 Hoerr Nursery StoneMarket
8120 N Shade Tree Drive
Peoria, IL 61615


ShopLocal365-LogoTM-LetteringWorks-White-WEB.jpg
Award Winning Service
Award Winning Service
Proud Member
Proud Member
 
MasterLogoStroke.png

Copyright © 2026

 
Hoerr Nursery
8020 North Shade Tree Drive,
Peoria, IL, 61615,
United States
(309) 691-4561 dahpos@hoerrnursery.com
Hours
Mon Closed
Tue Closed
Wed Closed
Thu Closed
Fri Closed
Sat Closed
Sun Closed